30-3B-301
Section 26-10A-21 Related proceedings. If, at any time during the pendency of the adoption proceeding, it is determined that any other custody action concerning the adoptee is pending in the courts of this state or any other state or country, any party to the adoption proceeding, or the court on its own motion, may move to stay such adoption proceeding until a determination has been made by an appropriate court with jurisdiction pursuant to the provisions of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act (UCCJA) or the Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act (PKPA). The adoption may be transferred and consolidated with a custody proceeding pending in any court in this state. (Acts 1990, No. 90-554, p. 912, §21; Act 99-435, p. 857, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-10A-21.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-17-637