Code of Alabama
Section 30-3B-107 Priority. If a question of existence or exercise of jurisdiction under this
chapter is raised in a child custody proceeding, the question, upon request of a party, must
be given priority on the calendar and handled expeditiously. (Act 99-438, p. 866, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3B-107.htm - 581 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3B-201
(1), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the
ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under Section 30-3B-207 or 30-3B-208,
and: a. The child and the child's parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person
acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical
presence; and b. Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child's care,
protection, training, and personal relationships; (3) All courts having jurisdiction
under subdivision (1) or (2) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court
of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under Section
30-3B-207 or 30-3B-208; or (4) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the
criteria specified in subdivision (1), (2), or (3). (b) Subsection (a) is the exclusive jurisdictional
basis for making a child custody determination by a court...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3B-201.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3B-203