Code of Alabama
Section 12-21-147 Use of registered therapy dog in certain legal proceedings. (a) For purposes
of this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings: (1) ACTIVE MEMBER.
Therapy dog teams who have had recorded visits at facilities including hospitals, nursing
homes, libraries, and extended care facilities in the past 18 months. (2) REGISTERED HANDLER.
A volunteer registered by the court system as a therapy dog handler who has not been convicted
of sexual, animal, or domestic abuse or any felony, who has been registered by a qualifying
therapy dog organization, and has taken an oath of confidentiality. An officer of the court
may be a handler only if there is no expense to the state. (3) REGISTERED THERAPY DOG. a.
A trained emotional support dog that has been tested and registered by a nonprofit therapy
dog organization that sets standards and requirements for the health, welfare, task work,
and oversight for therapy dogs and their handlers, including at a minimum, all...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-21-147.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-8-117