alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-25-3.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 12-15-107 Juvenile probation officers - Duties of juvenile probation officers generally; powers of juvenile probation officers as to taking into custody and placing in shelter or detention care of children generally; procedure upon taking into custody of child by juvenile probation officer generally. (a) For the purpose of carrying out the objectives and purposes of this chapter and subject to the limitations of this chapter or imposed by the juvenile court, a juvenile probation officer shall perform the following duties: (1) Make investigations, reports, and recommendations to the juvenile court. (2) Serve as a juvenile court intake officer when designated by the juvenile court judge. (3) Supervise and assist a child placed on probation or aftercare by order of the juvenile court or other authority of law until the terms of probation or aftercare expire or are otherwise terminated. (4) Make appropriate referrals to other private or public departments or agencies of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-107.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages