alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-25-3.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 12-15-302 Venue generally. (a) Dependency proceedings shall be commenced in the county where the child resides, in the county where the child is present when the proceedings are commenced, or in the county where the acts that are the basis of the dependency petition occurred. (b) Regardless of the county where the child currently resides, when a petition is filed seeking to modify an award of custody or visitation pursuant to an adjudication of dependency, and one of the individuals who was a party to the original proceeding still resides in the county of the juvenile court of original jurisdiction, the petition shall be filed in the juvenile court of the original jurisdiction. (c) When a petition is filed seeking to modify an award of custody or visitation pursuant to an adjudication of dependency in which all parties to the original action, including the child, no longer reside in the county of original jurisdiction, the petition shall be filed in the county where the child...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-302.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-107