alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-29-1.htm - 487 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 12-15-101 Purpose of the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act; short title; goals for the juvenile court. (a) This chapter shall be known as the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act. The purpose of this chapter is to facilitate the care, protection, and discipline of children who come under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, while acknowledging the responsibility of the juvenile court to preserve the public peace and security. (b) In furtherance of this purpose, the following goals have been established for the juvenile court: (1) To preserve and strengthen the family of the child whenever possible, including improvement of the home environment of the child. (2) To remove the child from the custody of his or her parent or parents only when it is judicially determined to be in his or her best interests or for the safety and protection of the public. (3) To reunite a child with his or her parent or parents as quickly and as safely as possible when the child has been removed from the custody...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-101.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
19-3D-1