alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-13-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 26-13-1 When authorized; procedure generally. The several juvenile courts of the state are authorized to relieve minors over 18 years of age from the disabilities of nonage in the following cases and none other: (1) Whenever the father or the mother of such minor shall file a petition with the court, in writing, requesting that such minor be relieved from the disabilities of nonage, and the court shall be satisfied that it is to the best interest of such minor. The parent filing such petition shall aver whether he or she is the guardian of such minor. (2) Whenever any such minor, having no father, mother, or guardian, or if a parent is living but is insane or has abandoned such minor for one year, shall file a petition with the court to be relieved of the disabilities of nonage, and the court shall be satisfied that it is to the interest of such minor. (3) Whenever any such minor, having no father or mother, or if a parent is living but is insane or has abandoned such minor for...
30-3-169.2