Code of Alabama
Section 38-10-7.1 Scope of representation of district attorney or appointed attorney
in support enforcement action. Any district attorney or attorney approved or appointed by
the Attorney General initiating legal proceedings at the request of the Department of Human
Resources to establish or enforce child support, spousal support, medical support, and/or
any other support services pursuant to the provisions of Title IV-D of the Social Security
Act and the laws of this state shall represent the State of Alabama, Department of Human Resources,
exclusively in said proceedings. No attorney-client relationship shall exist between the IV-D
attorney and any applicant or recipient of the agency's support enforcement services, without
regard to the style of the case in which legal proceedings are initiated. Said attorney representing
the state in an IV-D case is only authorized to appear and prosecute and/or defend issues
of support and cannot in an IV-D case address or provide representation...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-10-7.1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 749 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>