Code of Alabama
Section 26-25-2 Notification to Department of Human Resources. (a) No later than the close
of the first business day after the date on which an emergency medical services provider takes
possession of a child pursuant to Section 26-25-1, the provider shall notify the Department
of Human Resources that the provider has taken possession of the child. (b) The department
shall assume the care, control, and custody of the child immediately on receipt of notice
pursuant to subsection (a). The department shall be responsible for all medical and other
costs associated with the child and shall reimburse the hospital for any costs incurred prior
to the child being placed in the care of the department. (Act 2000-760, p. 1740, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-25-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
38-10-8