12-15-134
Section 12-15-306 Removing a child from the custody of a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian. (a) A child may be removed by a law enforcement officer from the custody of a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian if there are reasonable grounds to believe any of the following: (1) The child is suffering from an illness or injury or is in imminent danger from the surroundings of the child and that the removal of the child is necessary for the protection of the health and safety of the child. (2) The child has no parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other suitable person able to provide supervision and care for the child. (b) The person removing the child shall immediately deliver the child to the Department of Human Resources. (Act 2008-277, p. 441, §18.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-306.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-5B-5