alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-44-8.htm - 24K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 8-9A-1 Definitions. As used in this chapter: (1) AFFILIATE. a. A person who directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds with power to vote, 20 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of the debtor, other than a person who holds the securities, 1. As a fiduciary or agent without sole discretionary power to vote the securities; or 2. Solely to secure a debt, if the person has not exercised the power to vote; b. A corporation 20 percent or more of whose outstanding voting securities are directly or indirectly owned, controlled, or held with power to vote, by the debtor or a person who directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds, with power to vote, 20 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of the debtor, other than a person who holds the securities, 1. As a fiduciary or agent without sole power to vote the securities; or 2. Solely to secure a debt, if the person has not in fact exercised the power to vote; c. A person whose business is operated...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-9A-1.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-9-1024