Code of Alabama
Section 30-3D-604 Choice of law. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d),
the law of the issuing state or foreign country governs: (1) the nature, extent, amount, and
duration of current payments under a registered support order; (2) the computation and payment
of arrearages and accrual of interest on the arrearages under the support order; and (3) the
existence and satisfaction of other obligations under the support order. (b) In a proceeding
for arrears under a registered support order, the statute of limitation of this state, or
of the issuing state or foreign country, whichever is longer, applies. (c) A responding tribunal
of this state shall apply the procedures and remedies of this state to enforce current support
and collect arrears and interest due on a support order of another state or a foreign country
registered in this state. (d) After a tribunal of this state or another state determines which
is the controlling order and issues an order consolidating arrears, if...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3D-604.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-109