Code of Alabama
Section 15-23-10 Compensation for economic loss resulting from criminal conduct - Hearing required
generally; procedure in contested cases; settlement by consent order, etc. (a) Every party
to a claim shall be afforded an opportunity to appear and be heard and to offer evidence and
argument on any issue relevant to the claim, and to examine witnesses and offer evidence in
reply to any matter of an evidentiary nature in the record relevant to the claim. (b) In a
contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable
notice pursuant to regulations promulgated by the commission. A record of the proceedings
of the hearing in a contested case shall be made and shall be transcribed upon request of
any party who shall pay transcription costs unless otherwise ordered by the commission. (c)
The commission may, without a hearing, settle a claim by stipulation, agreed settlement, consent
order or default. (Acts 1984, No. 84-658, p. 1308, §10.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-23-10.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-60-308