alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-4-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 12-15-411 Discharge of the minor or child from custody of the department. (a) Any minor or child committed to the custody of the department who has gained maximum benefit from institutional treatment, who is no longer in need of the services of the department, or who has gained maximum benefit from the programs of the department shall be discharged from the custody of the department. The minor or child shall not be received again by the department pursuant to the original commitment order unless deemed appropriate by a court of proper jurisdiction holding a subsequent hearing. (b) The department shall notify the committing juvenile court or the court to which the case is transferred and the parties to the commitment action in writing, which must be received by the juvenile court at least 10 days in advance of the proposed discharge. The committing juvenile court, at the time of discharge, shall transfer custody to a person or another state department or agency deemed suitable...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-411.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-19-311
signature bond, including a bond on electronic traffic and nontraffic citations, the fee shall be affixed at twenty-five dollars ($25). For purposes of this section, face value of bond shall mean the bond amount set by court or other authority at release, not the amount posted at release on bail. (2) The fees assessed pursuant to paragraph a. of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) are required whether the release from confinement or admittance to bail is based on cash, judicial public bail, personal recognizance, a signature bond, including a bond on electronic traffic and nontraffic citations for those serious traffic offenses enumerated in Title 32, Chapter 5A, Article 9, an appearance bond, a secured appearance bond utilizing security, a bond executed by a professional surety company, or a professional bail company using professional bondsmen; provided, however that no fee shall be assessed pursuant to paragraph a. of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) if a person is released on...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-19-311.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-21-131