Code of Alabama
Section 30-2-8.1 Waiting period prior to issuance of final judgment of divorce; temporary orders
prior to expiration of waiting period. (a) A court shall not enter a final judgment of divorce
until after the expiration of 30 days from the date of the filing of the summons and complaint.
(b) This section shall not restrict the power of the court to enter any temporary orders necessary
prior to the expiration of the waiting period. The temporary orders may include, but shall
not be limited to, temporary orders on custody, spousal or child support, visitation, exclusive
occupancy of the marital residence, or restraining the parties. (Acts 1996, 1st Ex. Sess.,
No. 96-51, p. 70, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-2-8.1.htm - 1005 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
37-3-29