30-3-169.4
Section 30-3B-102 Definitions. In this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings: (1) ABANDONED. Left without provision for reasonable and necessary care or supervision. (2) CHILD. An individual who has not attained 19 years of age. (3) CHILD CUSTODY DETERMINATION. A judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order. The term does not include an order relating to child support or other monetary obligation of an individual. (4) CHILD CUSTODY PROCEEDING. A proceeding in a court in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue. The term includes a proceeding for divorce, separation, neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights, and protection from domestic violence, in which the issue may appear. The term does not include a court...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3B-102.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-407