Code of Alabama
Section 26-21-3 Written consent of parent or guardian to performing abortion on unemancipated
minor; written statement where abortion to be performed on emancipated minor; waiver of consent
requirement; coercion; forms. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (d)
of this section and Sections 26-21-4 and 26-21-5 hereof, no physician shall perform
an abortion upon an unemancipated minor unless the physician or his or her agents first obtain
the written consent of either parent or the legal guardian of the minor. (b) The physician
who shall perform the abortion or his or her agents shall obtain or be provided with the written
consent from either parent or legal guardian stating the names of the minor, parent, or legal
guardian, that he or she is informed that the minor desires an abortion and does consent to
the abortion, the date, and the consent shall be signed by either parent or legal guardian.
The signatures of the parents, parent, or legal guardian shall be affixed...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-21-3.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-2-1.40