Code of Alabama
Section 30-3-150 State policy. Joint Custody. It is the policy of this state to assure
that minor children have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability
to act in the best interest of their children and to encourage parents to share in the rights
and responsibilities of rearing their children after the parents have separated or dissolved
their marriage. Joint custody does not necessarily mean equal physical custody. (Acts 1996,
No. 96-520, p. 666, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3-150.htm - 794 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3-166