Code of Alabama
Section 25-5-61 Persons presumed wholly dependent. For the purposes of this article, the following
described persons shall be conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent: (1) The wife, unless
it is shown that she was voluntarily living apart from her husband at the time of his injury
or death, or unless it is shown that the husband was not in any way contributing to her support
and had not in any way contributed to her support for more than 12 months next preceding the
occurrence of the injury causing his death; (2) The husband, unless it is shown that he was
voluntarily living apart from his wife at the time of her injury or death, or unless it is
shown that the wife was not in any way contributing to his support and had not in any way
contributed to his support for more than 12 months next preceding the occurrence of the injury
causing her death; and (3) Minor children under the age of 18 years and those over 18, if
physically or mentally incapacitated from earning. (Acts 1919, No....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-61.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
31-3-1