Code of Alabama
Section 16-6D-9 Tax credit claims; administrative accountability; verification of requirements;
rules and procedures. (a)(1) An individual taxpayer who files a state income tax return and
is not claimed as a dependent of another taxpayer, a taxpayer subject to the corporate income
tax levied by Chapter 18 of Title 40, an Alabama S corporation as defined in Section 40-18-160,
or a Subchapter K entity as defined in Section 40-18-1 may claim a credit for a contribution
made to a scholarship granting organization. If the credit is claimed by an Alabama S corporation
or Subchapter K entity, the credit shall pass through to and may be claimed by any taxpayer
eligible to claim a credit under this subdivision who is a shareholder, partner, or member
thereof, based on the taxpayer's pro rata or distributive share, respectively, of the credit.
(2) The tax credit may be claimed by an individual taxpayer or a married couple filing jointly
in an amount equal to 100 percent of the total...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-6D-9.htm - 24K - Match Info - Similar pages
19-5-6