Code of Alabama
Section 30-3-166 Language required in child custody determination. After September 1,
2003, every child custody determination shall include the following language: "Alabama
law requires each party in this action who has either custody of or the right of visitation
with a child to notify other parties who have custody of or the right of visitation with the
child of any change in his or her address or telephone number, or both, and of any change
or proposed change of principal residence and telephone number or numbers of a child. This
is a continuing duty and remains in effect as to each child subject to the custody or visitation
provisions of this decree until such child reaches the age of majority or becomes emancipated
and for so long as you are entitled to custody of or visitation with a child covered by this
order. If there is to be a change of principal residence by you or by a child subject to the
custody or visitation provisions of this order, you must provide the following...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3-166.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3-165