Code of Alabama
Section 30-3-169.1 Proceedings. (a) A person entitled to custody of or visitation with
a child may commence a proceeding objecting to a proposed change of the principal residence
of a child and seek a temporary or permanent order to prevent the relocation. (b) A non-parent
entitled to visitation with a child may commence a proceeding to obtain a revised schedule
of visitation, but may not object to the proposed change of principal residence of a child
or seek a temporary or permanent order to prevent the change. (c) A proceeding filed under
this section must be filed within 30 days of receipt of notice of a proposed change
of principal residence of a child, except that the court may extend or waive the time for
commencing such action upon a showing of good cause, excusable neglect, or that the notice
required by subsection (b) of Section 30-3-165 is defective or insufficient upon which
to base an action under this article. (d) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this
article,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3-169.1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 130 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>