Code of Alabama
Section 30-3-151 Definitions. For the purposes of this article the following words shall
have the following meanings: (1) JOINT CUSTODY. Joint legal custody and joint physical custody.
(2) JOINT LEGAL CUSTODY. Both parents have equal rights and responsibilities for major decisions
concerning the child, including, but not limited to, the education of the child, health care,
and religious training. The court may designate one parent to have sole power to make certain
decisions while both parents retain equal rights and responsibilities for other decisions.
(3) JOINT PHYSICAL CUSTODY. Physical custody is shared by the parents in a way that assures
the child frequent and substantial contact with each parent. Joint physical custody does not
necessarily mean physical custody of equal durations of time. (4) SOLE LEGAL CUSTODY. One
parent has sole rights and responsibilities to make major decisions concerning the child,
including, but not limited to, the education of the child, health care,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3-151.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-408