Code of Alabama
Section 30-3-169.4 Burden of proof. In proceedings under this article unless there has been
a determination that the party objecting to the change of the principal residence of the child
has been found to have committed domestic violence or child abuse, there shall be a rebuttable
presumption that a change of principal residence of a child is not in the best interest of
the child. The party seeking a change of principal residence of a child shall have the initial
burden of proof on the issue. If that burden of proof is met, the burden of proof shifts to
the non-relocating party. (Act 2003-364, p. 1017, §14.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3-169.4.htm - 924 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3D-611