30-3B-201
Section 26-10A-2 Definitions. The following words and phrases shall have the following meaning whenever used in this chapter except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning: (1) ABANDONMENT. A voluntary and intentional relinquishment of the custody of a minor by parent, or a withholding from the minor, without good cause or excuse, by the parent, of his or her presence, care, love, protection, maintenance, or the opportunity for the display of filial affection, or the failure to claim the rights of a parent, or the failure to perform the duties of a parent. (2) ADOPTEE. The person being adopted. (3) ADULT. A person who is 19 years of age or older or who by statute is otherwise deemed an adult. (4) CONSENT. Voluntarily agreeing to adoption. (5) FATHER. A male person who is the biological father of the minor or is treated by law as the father. (6) LICENSED CHILD PLACING AGENCY. Any adoption agency that is licensed under the provisions of the Alabama Child Care Act of 1971...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-10A-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
5-25-16