Code of Alabama
Section 30-3-135 Visitation by parent who committed violence. (a) A court may award visitation
by a parent who committed domestic or family violence only if the court finds that adequate
provision for the safety of the child and the parent who is a victim of domestic or family
violence can be made. (b) In a visitation order, a court may take any of the following actions:
(1) Order an exchange of the child to occur in a protected setting. (2) Order visitation supervised
in a manner to be determined by the court. (3) Order the perpetrator of domestic or family
violence to attend and complete to the satisfaction of the court, a program of intervention
for perpetrators or other designated counseling as a condition of visitation. (4) Order the
perpetrator of domestic or family violence to abstain from possession or consumption of alcohol
or controlled substances during the visitation and for 24 hours preceding the visitation.
(5) Order the perpetrator of domestic or family violence to pay a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3-135.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3-167