16-44B-1
Section 13A-6-142 Violation of a domestic violation protection order; penalties. (a) A person commits the crime of violation of a domestic violence protection order if the person knowingly commits any act prohibited by a domestic violence protection order or willfully fails to abide by any term of a domestic violence protection order. (b) A violation of a domestic violence protection order is a Class A misdemeanor which shall be punishable as provided by law. A second conviction for violation of a domestic violence protection order, in addition to any other penalty or fine, shall be punishable by a minimum of 30 days imprisonment which may not be suspended. A third or subsequent conviction is a Class C felony. (c) In addition to any other fine or penalty provided by law, the court shall order the defendant to pay an additional fine of fifty dollars ($50) for a violation of a domestic violence protection order to be distributed to the Domestic Violence Trust Fund, established by Section...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-142.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-23-69