Code of Alabama
Section 30-1-9.1 Requirements for marriage; validity; construction with other laws.
(a) On August 29, 2019, and thereafter, the only requirement for a marriage in this state
shall be for parties who are otherwise legally authorized to be married to enter into a marriage
as provided in this section. However, the judge of probate shall continue to collect
the recording fee provided for in subdivision (32) of subsection (b) of Section 12-19-90
for each marriage recorded with the judge of probate. Furthermore, at the time the marriage
is recorded, the judge of probate shall also collect the fee provided for in Section
30-6-11, to be distributed as provided in that section. (b) The marriage document required
to be executed by the parties shall contain information to identify the parties as set forth
in Section 22-9A-6, as well as the following minimum information: (1) The full legal
names of both of the parties. (2) A notarized affidavit from each party declaring all of the
following: a....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-1-9.1.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-1-21