Code of Alabama
Section 13A-8-11 Unauthorized use of vehicle; unlawful breaking and entering a vehicle. (a)
A person commits the crime of unauthorized use of a vehicle if: (1) Knowing that he does not
have the consent of the owner, he takes, operates, exercises control over or otherwise uses
a propelled vehicle; or (2) Having custody of propelled vehicle pursuant to an agreement between
himself or another and the owner thereof whereby the actor or another is to perform for compensation
a specific service for the owner involving the maintenance, repair or use of the vehicle,
he intentionally uses or operates it, without the consent of the owner, for his own purpose
in a manner constituting a gross deviation from the agreed purpose; or (3) Having custody
of a propelled vehicle pursuant to an agreement with the owner thereof whereby it is to be
returned to the owner at a specified time, he knowingly retains or withholds possession thereof,
without the consent of the owner, for so lengthy a period beyond...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-8-11.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-8-87
or any other person pays or makes other monetary settlement to a person when a vehicle is damaged
and the damage to the vehicle is greater than or equal to 75 percent of the fair retail value
of the vehicle prior to damage as set forth in a current edition of a nationally recognized
compilation of retail values, including automated data bases. The compensation for total loss
as defined in this subsection shall not include payments by an insurer or other person for
medical care, bodily injury, vehicle rental, or for anything other than the amount
paid for the actual damage to the motor vehicle. A vehicle that has sustained minor damage
as a result of theft or vandalism shall not be considered a total loss. Any person acquiring
ownership of a damaged motor vehicle that meets the definition of total loss for which a salvage
title has not been issued shall apply for a salvage title, other than a scrap metal processor
acquiring such vehicle for purposes of recycling into metallic...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-8-87.htm - 32K - Match Info - Similar pages
33-1-33