Code of Alabama
Section 3-5-2 Permitting livestock or animals to run at large upon premises of another without
permission or upon public lands, highways, etc., generally. (a) It shall be unlawful for the
owner of any livestock or animal, as defined in Section 3-5-1, to knowingly, voluntarily,
negligently or wilfully permit any such livestock or animal to go at large in the State
of Alabama either upon the premises of another or upon the public lands, highways, roads or
streets in the State of Alabama. (b) Nothing in this section or elsewhere in this chapter
shall be construed to make it unlawful for livestock or other animals to run at large on the
premises of another when the owner or person in charge of the premises has consented in writing
to let livestock or other animals run at large on the same or to subject the owner of such
livestock or other animals to criminal prosecution therefor. (c) There shall be no "open
range" counties in this state. This section shall apply to all counties within the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/3-5-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
3-5-8