Code of Alabama
Section 2-15-131 Definitions. When used in this article, the following terms shall have the
following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) BOARD.
The Board of Agriculture and Industries of the State of Alabama. (2) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner
of Agriculture and Industries of the State of Alabama. (3) DEALER. Any person engaged in the
business of buying livestock in the State of Alabama for resale, exchange or slaughter and
meat packing purposes, either on his or her own account or as agent for others on a commission
basis or otherwise. (4) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Agriculture and Industries of the State
of Alabama. (5) LIVESTOCK. Cattle, swine, sheep, goats, equidae, ratites, poultry, and catfish.
(6) LIVESTOCK MARKET. A place, concentration, or collection point or other public or private
place where a person assembles livestock for either public or private sale by himself or herself
and the service or the cost or expense thereof is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/2-15-131.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-12-20