Code of Alabama
Section 12-17-196 Restrictions on law partners defending criminal cases. Any law partner or
partners of any district attorney or assistant district attorney of this state who defend
criminal cases of any character, kind or description in any court in this state in which said
district attorney or assistant district attorney is the prosecuting officer shall be guilty
of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than $500.00. (Code 1907, §7794;
Code 1923, §5514; Code 1940, T.13, §244.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-17-196.htm - 823 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-11-241