Code of Alabama
Section 13A-11-241 Cruelty in first and second degrees. (a) A person commits the crime of cruelty
to a dog or cat in the first degree if he or she intentionally tortures any dog or cat or
skins a domestic dog or cat or offers for sale or exchange or offers to buy or exchange the
fur, hide, or pelt of a domestic dog or cat. Cruelty to a dog or cat in the first degree is
a Class C felony. A conviction for a felony pursuant to this section shall not be considered
a felony for purposes of the Habitual Felony Offender Act, Sections 13A-5-9 to 13A-5-10.1,
inclusive. (b) A person commits the crime of cruelty to a dog or cat in the second degree
if he or she, in a cruel manner, overloads, overdrives, deprives of necessary sustenance or
shelter, unnecessarily or cruelly beats, injuries, mutilates, or causes the same to be done.
Cruelty to a dog or cat in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor. (Act 2000-615, p. 1252,
§2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-241.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-8-117