29-5A-44
Section 14-1-1.2 Department of Corrections - Administration of penal and corrections institutions. The department shall be an administrative department responsible for administering and exercising the direct and effective control over penal and corrections institutions throughout this state. An institution over which the department exercises control may not be leased, transferred, or placed under the supervision or management of any nongovernmental entity without first obtaining the consent of the Legislature through the passage of legislation by a majority vote of the membership of each house. (Acts 1983, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 83-69, p. 71, §2; Act 99-599, p. 1389, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-1-1.2.htm - 988 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
29-5-2