41-22-23
Section 41-22-5.1 Public notification of proposed rules; business economic impact statement; applicability. (a) This section and Section 41-22-5.2 shall be known and may be cited as "The Red Tape Reduction Act." (b) When an agency files a notice of intent to adopt, amend, or repeal any rule, the agency shall make its best efforts to notify the public of the proposed rule. At a minimum, when the agency files the notice of intent, the agency shall post the text of the rule the agency proposes to adopt, amend, or repeal on its website or, if the agency has no website, on a website operated or maintained by the executive branch. Additionally, when the agency files a notice of intent to adopt, amend, or repeal a rule, the agency shall electronically notify any person who has registered with the agency his or her desire to receive notification of any proposal by the agency to adopt, amend, or repeal a rule. (c) If, prior to the end of the notice period, a business notifies an agency that it...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-22-5.1.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-19-90