16-38A-3
Section 17-3-8 Sessions of boards; working days of registrars; special registration sessions. (a) Each member of the board of registrars in the Counties of Clay, Cleburne, Coosa, Dallas, Escambia, Geneva, Lowndes, Perry, Sumter, and Wilcox may meet a maximum of 120 working days each fiscal year; each member of the board of registrars in the Counties of Barbour, Blount, Butler, Fayette, Greene, Lee, Marengo, Pickens, Pike, Randolph, and Winston may meet a maximum of 168 working days each fiscal year, except in the Counties of Lee and Pike each board of registrars may meet up to an additional 30 session days each fiscal year, at the discretion of the chair of the county commission, and such days shall be paid from the respective county funds; each member of the board of registrars in the Counties of Coffee, Talladega, and Tallapoosa may meet a maximum of 220 working days each fiscal year, except that in Talladega County the board of registrars may meet up to an additional 30 session days...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-3-8.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-6-81