Code of Alabama
Section 41-23-81 Definitions. The following terms shall have the meanings respectively
prescribed for them, except when the context otherwise requires: (1) ALABAMA ENERGY AND RESIDENTIAL
CODES. The codes adopted by the board, as amended by the board, and based on the 2006 Edition
of the International Energy Conservation Code, ANSI/ASHRAE/IESNA Standard 90.1-2007 for commercial
buildings, and the 2006 International Residential Code published by the International Code
Council, or any subsequent editions, changes, or recompilations thereof, or any other code
which the board officially adopts. (2) BOARD. The Alabama Energy and Residential Codes Board
created by this article. (3) DEPARTMENT. The Alabama Department of Economic and Community
Affairs. (4) DIVISION. The Energy Division of the Alabama Department of Economic and Community
Affairs. (5) UNIT OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT. Any county or municipality within the State of Alabama.
(Acts 1995, No. 95-537, p. 1095, §2; Act 2010-185, p. 278, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-23-81.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
61 through 70 of 463 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12   next>>