Code of Alabama
Section 12-13-41 Duties of probate judges generally. It shall be the duty of the probate judge:
(1) To issue all citations, letters testamentary, of administration and guardianship, subpoenas,
executions and all other process which is necessary for the exercise of his powers, the jurisdiction
of the court and the enforcement of its judgments, orders and decrees. (2) To keep minutes
of all his official acts and proceedings and, within three months thereafter, to record the
same in well-bound books. (3) To keep all the books, papers and records belonging to his office
with care and security, the papers arranged, filed and labeled so as to be of easy reference
and the books and records lettered and kept with general, direct and reverse indexes, but,
without the authority of the county commission, he shall not make new indexes. (4) To keep
constantly in his office a well-arranged docket, showing the date of the issue and return
of all process, the day set for the hearing, the kind of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-13-41.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-9-6.1