Code of Alabama
Section 28-3-280 Additional state sales tax levied. In addition to all other taxes levied and
collected on the sale of any alcoholic beverage, there is hereby levied an additional state
sales tax in the amount of two percent of the retail price, excluding taxes, on the sales
of alcoholic beverages sold at retail by Alcoholic Beverage Control Board stores. Such tax
shall be in addition to any and all other taxes collected on sales. (Acts 1982, No. 82-427,
p. 675, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-3-280.htm - 778 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
28-3-45