45-40-244
Section 28-3-280 Additional state sales tax levied. In addition to all other taxes levied and collected on the sale of any alcoholic beverage, there is hereby levied an additional state sales tax in the amount of two percent of the retail price, excluding taxes, on the sales of alcoholic beverages sold at retail by Alcoholic Beverage Control Board stores. Such tax shall be in addition to any and all other taxes collected on sales. (Acts 1982, No. 82-427, p. 675, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-3-280.htm - 778 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
28-3-45