Code of Alabama
Section 36-25-5 Use of official position or office for personal gain. (a) No public
official or public employee shall use or cause to be used his or her official position or
office to obtain personal gain for himself or herself, or family member of the public
employee or family member of the public official, or any business with which the person is
associated unless the use and gain are otherwise specifically authorized by law. Personal
gain is achieved when the public official, public employee, or a family member thereof receives,
obtains, exerts control over, or otherwise converts to personal use the object constituting
such personal gain. (b) Unless prohibited by the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, nothing
herein shall be construed to prohibit a public official from introducing bills, ordinances,
resolutions, or other legislative matters, serving on committees, or making statements or
taking action in the exercise of his or her duties as a public official. A member of a legislative...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-25-5.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-4-140
public safety, power quality, and system reliability. The customer shall at all times be responsible
for the proper installation, maintenance, and operation of the distributed generation facility
and all related wiring, equipment, and apparatus. The utility shall have no obligation to
install, maintain, operate, or inspect any electrical facilities owned or operated by the
customer and shall not be liable to any person, group of persons, or legal entity for damage
to or loss of property, injury, or death that arises in any way from the improper installation,
maintenance, or operation of the customer's electrical facilities or the failure of the customer
to satisfy all applicable interconnection requirements. (d)(1) A commission non-jurisdictional
electric supplier shall not purchase electrical energy from any distributed generation facility
at a price that exceeds the commission non-jurisdictional electric supplier's avoided costs.
(2) Subdivision (1) shall not apply to a renewable...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/37-4-140.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-10-425
as the authority may deem advisable, including, but without limitation to, insurance and guarantees
against any loss in connection with any of its property or assets, tangible or intangible,
in such amounts and from such public or private entities as it may deem appropriate, and to
pay premiums or other charges for such insurance or guarantees; (8) To acquire by purchase,
gift or any other lawful means, and transfer, convey or cause to be conveyed to the State
of Alabama, any real, personal or mixed property; (9) To make and enter into such contracts,
leases, agreements and other actions as may be necessary or desirable to accomplish any corporate
purpose and to exercise any power necessary for the accomplishment of the purposes of the
authority or incidental to the powers expressly set out herein; (10) To appoint and employ
such attorneys, accountants, technical consultants and other advisors, agents and independent
contractors as may in the judgment of the authority, be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-10-425.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-41-34