Code of Alabama
Section 28-3-43 Functions, powers, and duties of board generally; examination of board by Examiners
of Public Accounts. (a) The functions, duties and powers of the board shall be as follows:
(1) To buy, manufacture and sell alcoholic beverages and to have alcoholic beverages in its
possession for sale, as defined and enumerated in this chapter. (2) To control the possession,
sale, transportation and delivery of alcoholic beverages as enumerated and defined in this
chapter. (3) To determine the localities within which any state store shall be established
and operated and the location of such store. No store shall be established in and neither
the board nor any other person may legally buy, manufacture or sell alcoholic beverages in
any county which has voted in the negative in any election called as provided in Chapter 2
of this title for determining the said issue unless and until said county has at a subsequent
similar election voted in the affirmative. The board shall have the power...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-3-43.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
28-7A-6