Code of Alabama
Section 12-16-152 Challenges of jurors for cause - Additional grounds for challenge by state
in certain cases. On the trial for any offense which may be punished capitally or by imprisonment
in the penitentiary, it is a good cause of challenge by the state that the person would refuse
to impose the death penalty regardless of the evidence produced or has a fixed opinion against
penitentiary punishment or thinks that a conviction should not be had on circumstantial evidence,
which cause of challenge may be proved by the oath of the person or by other evidence. (Code
1852, §630; Code 1867, §4182; Code 1876, §4883; Code 1886, §4333; Code 1896, §5018; Code
1907, §7278; Code 1923, §8612; Code 1940, T. 30, §57.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-16-152.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
14-5-4