alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-151.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 12-19-272 Court to award fees and costs against attorney or party who brought action without substantial justification; voluntary dismissal. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this article, in any civil action commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state, the court shall award, as part of its judgment and in addition to any other costs otherwise assessed, reasonable attorneys' fees and costs against any attorney or party, or both, who has brought a civil action, or asserted a claim therein, or interposed a defense, that a court determines to be without substantial justification, either in whole or part; (b) When a court determines reasonable attorneys' fees or costs should be assessed it shall assess the payment thereof against the offending attorneys or parties, or both, and in its discretion may allocate among them, as it determines most just, and may assess the full amount or any portion thereof to any offending attorney or party; (c) The court shall assess...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-19-272.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-5-62