28-4-320
Section 6-11-27 Principal, master, etc., not liable for punitive damages for conduct of agent, servant, etc.; exceptions. (a) A principal, employer, or other master shall not be liable for punitive damages for intentional wrongful conduct or conduct involving malice based upon acts or omissions of an agent, employee, or servant of said principal, employer, or master unless the principal, employer, or master either: (i) knew or should have known of the unfitness of the agent, employee, or servant, and employed him or continued to employ him, or used his services without proper instruction with a disregard of the rights or safety of others; or (ii) authorized the wrongful conduct; or (iii) ratified the wrongful conduct; or unless the acts of the agent, servant, or employee were calculated to or did benefit the principal, employer, or other master, except where the plaintiff knowingly participated with the agent, servant, or employee to commit fraud or wrongful conduct with full knowledge...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-11-27.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-17-24