Code of Alabama
Section 41-3-6 Exploration or excavation of aboriginal mounds, earthworks, etc., contrary to
law. Any person who shall explore or excavate any of the aboriginal mounds, earthworks or
other antiquities of this state contrary to the laws of this state shall be guilty of a misdemeanor
and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than $1,000.00 for each offense. (Acts 1915,
No. 669, p. 728; Code 1923, §4453; Code 1940, T. 55, §277; Acts 1980, No. 80-777, p. 1612.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-3-6.htm - 775 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
45-10-110