Code of Alabama
Section 13A-10-30 Definitions. (a) The definitions contained in Section 13A-10-1 are applicable
in this article unless the context requires otherwise. (b) The following definitions are also
applicable to this article: (1) CUSTODY. A restraint or detention by a public servant pursuant
to a lawful arrest, conviction or order of court, but does not include mere supervision of
probation or parole, or constraint incidental to release on bail. (2) DETENTION FACILITY.
Any place used for the confinement, pursuant to law, of a person: a. Charged with or convicted
of a criminal offense; or b. Charged with being or adjudicated a youthful offender, or a neglected
minor or juvenile delinquent; or c. Held for extradition; or d. Otherwise confined pursuant
to an order of court. (3) PENAL FACILITY. Any security correctional institution for the confinement
of persons arrested for, charged with or convicted of a criminal offense, including but not
limited to the following security facilities: the state...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-10-30.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-8-23