9-12-119
Section 16-1-23 Hazing prohibited; penalty. (a) Hazing is defined as follows: (1) Any willful action taken or situation created, whether on or off any school, college, university, or other educational premises, which recklessly or intentionally endangers the mental or physical health of any student, or (2) Any willful act on or off any school, college, university, or other educational premises by any person alone or acting with others in striking, beating, bruising, or maiming; or seriously offering, threatening, or attempting to strike, beat, bruise, or maim, or to do or seriously offer, threaten, or attempt to do physical violence to any student of any such educational institution or any assault upon any such students made for the purpose of committing any of the acts, or producing any of the results to such student as defined in this section. (3) The term hazing as defined in this section does not include customary athletic events or similar contests or competitions, and is limited...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-1-23.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-12-21