Code of Alabama
Section 40-25-9 Procedure when goods are confiscated. In all cases of seizure of any goods,
wares, merchandise, or other property hereafter made as being subject to forfeiture under
provisions of this article: (1) The officer or person making the seizure shall cause a list
containing a particular description of the goods, wares, merchandise or other property seized
to be prepared in duplicate. The list shall be properly attested by the officer. (2) The Department
of Revenue shall then proceed to post a notice for three weeks on its web site describing
the articles and stating the time and place and cause of their seizure and requiring any person
claiming them to appear and make such claim in writing within 30 days from the date of the
first posting of such notice. (3) Any person claiming the goods, wares or merchandise or other
property so seized as contraband within the time specified in the notice may file with the
Department of Revenue a claim in writing, stating the person's...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-25-9.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-60-2