28-4-137
Section 28-4-286 Institution of proceedings for condemnation of vehicles, etc.; seized property not to be retaken by replevin or detinue during pendency of action; intervention by parties claiming superior right to seized property; powers of court to regulate proceedings to permit parties claiming vehicles, etc., to assert rights. It shall be the duty of such officer in the county or the Attorney General of the state to institute at once or cause to be instituted condemnation proceedings in the circuit court by filing a complaint in the name of the state against the property seized, describing the same, or against the person or persons in possession of said vehicles of transportation, if known, to obtain a judgment enforcing the forfeiture. No replevin or detinue writ may be employed to retake possession of such seized property pending the forfeiture action, but any party claiming a superior right may intervene by motion in said action and have his claim adjudicated. The judge...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-4-286.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-13-224