alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-18-1.htm - 24K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 14-3-9 Reporting of violations of law; investigation and inspection division; where violations tried; full police powers for correctional investigative services officers; minimum standards. (a) It shall be the duty of all employees of the Department of Corrections to report all violations of the law relating to prisons, correctional facilities, and employees and inmates of the Department of Corrections that may come to their knowledge to the Investigation and Intelligence Division of the Department of Corrections. Correctional investigative services officers of the division shall investigate all reported violations and those violations otherwise discovered and, where applicable, refer the violations to the proper district attorney. All indictments for violations shall be tried in the circuit court of the county where the offense was committed. (b) Employees of the Department of Corrections classified as "correctional investigative services officers" and their supervisors,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-3-9.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages