27-17A-10
Section 27-17A-10 Certificate required. (a) No person may sell a preneed contract without first having a valid certificate of authority. (b)(1) No person may receive any funds for payment on a preneed contract who does not hold a valid certificate of authority. (2) Any preneed transaction in which a buyer pays to the seller before need, in whole or in part, a purchase price for funeral or cemetery merchandise and services, and in which the seller is not obligated to deliver the contracted for merchandise or to perform the services until need, in whole or in part, shall be evidenced by a written preneed contract satisfying the requirements of this chapter and signed by the seller and the purchaser. No person may receive or accept any form of consideration in such a transaction without a fully signed written preneed contract. A transaction not evidenced by a signed written preneed contract shall be voidable at the election of the buyer and, if such election is made, the seller shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-17A-10.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-2A-3