41-9-322
Section 14-4-9 Sentencing of convicts - How sentence served on two or more convictions; effect of convict's conduct thereon. (a) When a convict is sentenced on two or more convictions, unless specifically ordered in the judgment entry that such sentences shall run concurrently, such sentences shall be cumulative and such terms and imprisonments shall be served consecutively, the first term thereof beginning to run from the date such convict is received at the county jail or other place of confinement for the service of his sentences, the second and subsequent terms each beginning on the expiration of the preceding term. When it is specifically ordered in the judgment entry that sentences shall run concurrently, such sentences shall run from the date on which such convict is received at the county jail or other place of confinement for service of the sentence. However no person shall be sentenced to hard labor for the county so that the aggregate of the sentences on two or more...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-4-9.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-22-29