alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-9-80.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 33-4-34 Application for license, etc., to be in writing accompanied by certificate and affidavit; branching or licensing according to seniority. A person, to be eligible to be branched or licensed as the next bar pilot, shall meet all of the following criteria at the time of branching or licensing: (1) Shall be the senior apprentice, with seniority to be determined by date of satisfactory completion of all requirements to be a pilot except the written examination given by the State Pilotage Commission. (2) Must be a citizen of the United States of America or legally present in this state. (3) Shall be of good moral character. (4) Shall have completed satisfactorily all requirements of the apprenticeship. (5) Shall hold and have the following current United States Coast Guard licenses and experience: a. Either (i) an unlimited second mate of oceans license with one year's experience as third mate, or (ii) a master license of freight or motor vessel of 1,600 gross tons with one...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/33-4-34.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages